Argan Oil

10 WONDERFUL and BENEFICIAL uses of Argan Oil for your hair and skin (3 minute read)

argan tree

Argan oil is from the Argan (Argania spinosa) tree endemic to southwestern Morocco. The fruit from the tree has an oleaginous kernel that has “argan oil” in it. I’m sure you’ve heard that it is known as “liquid gold” or “Moroccan miracle oil” and there are reasons for that. It has been used for centuries in Morocco as a cosmetic oil to maintain a fair complexion, to cure skin pimples and chicken pox scars. It is also used for culinary reasons to add a nut flavor. However, keep in mind that for cosmetic uses, it needs to be cold pressed versus roasted.

Argan opil

In this day and age and after many studies, we have found that there are many other uses for the “liquid gold”  or “Moroccan miracle oil,” as well.

Reasons to use Argan Oil

Acne – The triterpenoids naturally found in Argan oil have amazing health benefits for skin including the treatment of mild acne and acne-related scarring.

Psoriasis – Argan oil’s hydrating effects can make psoriasis feel better by adding much-needed moisture.

Eczema – Rubbing this into the skin after a shower will help lock in moisture and stop the itching.

Sun – Applying Argan oil can regenerate cells caused by UV damaged skin. It fades sun spots and heals dry skin that looks dry and leathery. Cancer – Compounds in Argan Oil are called triterpenoids. Triterpenoids are phytochemicals also known as isoprenoids. These are secondary metabolites. Many studies conducted have shown that metabolites are toxic to tumor growth.

Arthritis – Found to be particularly helpful with those that suffer from rheumatoid arthritis from the oil when massaged into the skin.

Hair – Argon Oil is well known to help dry hair. Use it overnight as an intense hair treatment or use it as a leave-in to help moisturize, during the day. It is great for split ends.

Skin – Argan Oil has approx. 80% fatty acids, which have been proven to erase crow’s feet and wrinkles by using it regularly which increases elasticity and by increasing the regenerative rate of healthy skin cells. So for an older woman for example, who have had your insides removed, it protects you from the sun, gives you elasticity, which promotes smoother skin and protects you from free radicals.

Burns and wounds – In a clinical study on rats, argan oil showed significant aid in burns and wounds.

Brittle fingernails – Rub some into your cuticles and fingernails to moisturize.

Antioxidant – Argan Oil has flavonoids and vitamin E which is incorporated into cell membranes, which protects them from oxidative damage. Flavonoids have shown potential in the treatment of breast, colon, prostate, pancreas, lung, and other related cancers.

argan nuts

What makes Argan oil so effective?

Tocopherols (Vitamin E) – organic chemical compounds

Fatty Acids – A large group of monobasic acids found in animals and plants.

Polyphenols / Ferulic Acid – Organic compounds containing more than one phenol group; responsible for the color and flavor of some fruits and vegetables; may have antioxidant properties.

Phytosterols – Plant sterols and stanols that inhibit the absorption of cholesterol from the small intestine and, in effect, lower low-density lipoprotein cholesterol in humans.

Triterpene – Any of various unsaturated hydrocarbons, C10H16, found in essential oils and oleoresins of plants such as conifers and used in organic syntheses.

Squalene – A hexaisoprenoid (triterpenoid) hydrocarbon; intermediate in the biosynthesis of cholesterol and other sterols and triterpenes; found in shark oil and in some plants.

 

References:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3723062/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4321565/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3723062/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17524128

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3182282/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/labs/articles/26978857/

 

Uncategorized

17 Impressive Benefits of Rosemary(2 min read)

matt-montgomery-3790 (2)Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a fragrant perennial evergreen herb with needle-like leaves with white, pink, blue or purple flowers native to the Mediterranean. The name rosemary derives from the Latin ros meaning “dew” and marinus meaning “sea”, “sea dew.” Rosemary is a member of the mint family Lamiaceae, along with many other herbs, such as oregano, thyme, basil, and lavender.  Rosemary is a good source of iron, calcium, and vitamin B-6.

Rosemary has been used for thousands of years for medicinal purposes along with used in recipes for cooking.

For your hair, rubbing rosemary herb extractions over the scalp to stimulate the hair-bulbs, prevent premature baldness and dandruff.

Rosemary has been tested in clinical studies on the list below and has shown positive feedback from them.

Health Benefits of Rosemary

  • Improve mood
  • Relieve pain
  • Protect the immune system
  • Stimulate circulation
  • Detoxify the body
  • Bacterial infections
  • Premature aging
  • Skin conditions
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Memory and concentration
  • Digestion
  • Neurological
  • Cancer
  • Alzheimer’s
  • Macular degeneration
  • Hair

Caution:  The essential oil of rosemary is not to be consumed. You can consume rosemary as we have for thousands of years in culinary aspects, but again, not as an essential oil. Don’t forget rosemary is in the mint family, so if you are allergic, be careful.

References:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3624774/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3736918/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20377818

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3905473/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4227022/

http://www.amd.org/macular-degeneration-research/clinical-trials-for-wet-amd/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5133115/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23921795

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25002023

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3569896/